Picks for October 27, 2026

Heating up. Not charting yet.

10 shows a day with demand behind them and no spot on a Top 10 in Spain. We check every one against the charts that follow.

Today’s picks

  1. Nocturne

    Rank 1

    Nocturne

    2026 · TV show

    Premieres Oct 29 on Apple TV.

    Strong

    Waiting on charts

  2. Picks 2 to 10 are on Pro, 4 of them Strong calls

    Pro sees them this morning, $9.99 a month after a 7-day free trial. Everyone else sees them once the list is graded.

    Get all 10 picks

Movies landing on streaming

Movies with a date inside 3 days on the service they are made for. Other movies are left out: they chart no more often than a random pick.

  1. Drive - The Pretenders

    Rank 1

    Drive - The Pretenders

    2026 · Movie

    Lands Oct 28 on Prime Video.

    Strong

    Waiting on charts

Picked, then charted

Track record

Charted in 14 daysIn 30 daysMedian leadAll eligible, 14 daysAll eligible, 30 days
Shows we called16.7% 12 of 7213% 3 of 234 days5.8% 16 of 2786% 13 of 216
Strong calls30.6% 11 of 3625% 2 of 84 days5.8% 16 of 2786% 13 of 216
Watch calls2.8% 1 of 366.7% 1 of 155 days5.8% 16 of 2786% 13 of 216
Rule list, before review16.7% 12 of 7213% 3 of 234 days5.8% 16 of 2786% 13 of 216
Random shows from pool8% 6 of 757.7% 4 of 525 days5.8% 16 of 2786% 13 of 216

By market

MarketShows calledCharted in 14 daysRandom from poolWhole pool
Worldwide7635.5%21.2%23.6%
Australia7819.2%2.4%8.6%
Brazil7618.4%2.4%7.3%
Canada8016.3%9.6%8.1%
Germany7317.8%5.2%9.4%
Spain7216.7%8%5.8%
France8118.5%6.2%7.2%
United Kingdom7621.1%4.3%8.8%
India657.7%1.3%2.9%
Italy7413.5%11.9%7%
Japan826.1%4.1%4.6%
South Korea755.3%3.3%2.2%
Mexico8619.8%4.8%7.6%
Netherlands7516%6.3%8.3%
United States8633.7%15.7%14.3%

Closed windows only. Markets with no closed picks are not listed.

Today's Top 10s

The charts we score these picks against.

All Top 10s

View this data in the API

GET /v1/trending/breakouts?scope=ES