Picks for September 17, 2026

Heating up. Not charting yet.

10 shows a day with demand behind them and no spot on a Top 10 in the United States. We check every one against the charts that follow.

Picks for September 17, 2026

  1. MobLand

    Rank 1

    MobLand

    2025 · TV show

    Lands Sep 18 on Prime Video, Paramount+.

    Strong

    Charted 2 days later, Paramount+ US, #3 on September 19, 2026. Peak #2, 25 chart days

  2. Line of Fire

    Rank 2

    Line of Fire

    2026 · TV show

    Scheduled Sep 21.

    Watch

    Charted 6 days later, Peacock US, #3 on September 23, 2026. Peak #1, 22 chart days

  3. Taskmaster

    Rank 3

    Taskmaster

    2015 · TV show

    Lands Sep 17 on Hulu.

    Strong

    No chart in 14 days

  4. American Horror Story

    Rank 4

    American Horror Story

    2011 · TV show

    Scheduled Sep 24 on Prime Video, Disney+, Hulu.

    Watch

    Charted 9 days later, Hulu US, #1 on September 26, 2026. Peak #1, 20 chart days

  5. The Simpsons

    Rank 5

    The Simpsons

    1989 · TV show

    Scheduled Sep 27 on Disney+, Hulu.

    Watch

    Charted 13 days later, Disney+ US, #8 on September 30, 2026. Peak #8, 1 chart day

Picked, then charted

Track record

Charted in 14 daysIn 30 daysMedian leadAll eligible, 14 daysAll eligible, 30 days
Shows we called33.7% 29 of 8636.7% 11 of 304 days14.3% 36 of 25114.7% 28 of 191
Strong calls53.3% 24 of 4545.5% 5 of 113 days14.3% 36 of 25114.7% 28 of 191
Watch calls12.2% 5 of 4131.6% 6 of 197 days14.3% 36 of 25114.7% 28 of 191
Rule list, before review32.5% 26 of 8036.7% 11 of 305 days14.3% 36 of 25114.7% 28 of 191
Random shows from pool15.7% 13 of 8314.8% 8 of 544 days14.3% 36 of 25114.7% 28 of 191

By market

MarketShows calledCharted in 14 daysRandom from poolWhole pool
Worldwide7635.5%21.2%23.6%
Australia7819.2%2.4%8.6%
Brazil7618.4%2.4%7.3%
Canada8016.3%9.6%8.1%
Germany7317.8%5.2%9.4%
Spain7216.7%8%5.8%
France8118.5%6.2%7.2%
United Kingdom7621.1%4.3%8.8%
India657.7%1.3%2.9%
Italy7413.5%11.9%7%
Japan826.1%4.1%4.6%
South Korea755.3%3.3%2.2%
Mexico8619.8%4.8%7.6%
Netherlands7516%6.3%8.3%
United States8633.7%15.7%14.3%

Closed windows only. Markets with no closed picks are not listed.

Today's Top 10s

The charts we score these picks against.

All Top 10s

View this data in the API

GET /v1/trending/breakouts?scope=US