Picks for September 29, 2026

Heating up. Not charting yet.

10 shows a day with demand behind them and no spot on a Top 10 in the United States. We check every one against the charts that follow.

Picks for September 29, 2026

  1. Coven Academy

    Rank 1

    Coven Academy

    2026 · TV show

    Premieres Oct 1.

    Strong

    Charted 5 days later, Disney+ US, #1 on October 4, 2026. Peak #1, 11 chart days

  2. East of Eden

    Rank 2

    East of Eden

    2026 · TV show

    Premieres Oct 1 on Netflix.

    Strong

    Charted 3 days later, Netflix US, #2 on October 2, 2026. Peak #1, 13 chart days

  3. War

    Rank 3

    War

    2026 · TV show

    Premieres Oct 1 on HBO Max.

    Strong

    Charted 4 days later, HBO Max US, #4 on October 3, 2026. Peak #2, 12 chart days

  4. The Apothecary Diaries

    Rank 4

    The Apothecary Diaries

    2023 · TV show

    New episodes from Oct 2 on Hulu, Netflix.

    Strong

    No chart in 14 days

  5. The Wire

    Rank 5

    The Wire

    2002 · TV show

    Streaming on HBO Max.

    Watch

    No chart in 14 days

  6. Gilmore Girls

    Rank 6

    Gilmore Girls

    2000 · TV show

    Streaming on Hulu, Prime Video.

    Watch

    No chart in 14 days

  7. Animal Control

    Rank 7

    Animal Control

    2023 · TV show

    New episodes since Sep 27 on Hulu, Netflix.

    Strong

    No chart in 14 days

Movies landing on streaming

Movies with a date inside 3 days on the service they are made for. Other movies are left out: they chart no more often than a random pick.

  1. Evil Dead Burn

    Rank 1

    Evil Dead Burn

    2026 · Movie

    Lands Oct 2 on HBO Max.

    Strong

    Charted 5 days later, HBO Max US, #2 on October 4, 2026. Peak #1, 11 chart days

Picked, then charted

Track record

Charted in 14 daysIn 30 daysMedian leadAll eligible, 14 daysAll eligible, 30 days
Shows we called31.9% 22 of 6938.7% 12 of 314 days11.7% 43 of 36610.8% 32 of 296
Strong calls52.6% 10 of 1925% 1 of 44 days11.7% 43 of 36610.8% 32 of 296
Watch calls24% 12 of 5040.7% 11 of 274 days11.7% 43 of 36610.8% 32 of 296
Rule list, before review32.8% 22 of 6738.7% 12 of 314 days11.7% 43 of 36610.8% 32 of 296
Random shows from pool8.6% 11 of 1289% 8 of 893 days11.7% 43 of 36610.8% 32 of 296

By market

MarketShows calledCharted in 14 daysRandom from poolWhole pool
Worldwide6123%14.8%21.2%
Australia6515.4%1.5%8.1%
Brazil5712.3%2%5.5%
Canada6015%6.2%8.8%
Germany6118%3.8%9.1%
Spain5612.5%4%5.2%
France6918.8%3.2%8.1%
United Kingdom6716.4%0.8%8%
India446.8%0%2.3%
Italy619.8%6%6.5%
Japan498.2%2.8%2.6%
South Korea523.8%1.4%1.4%
Mexico6516.9%3.1%5.2%
Netherlands559.1%5.3%5.8%
Turkey200%0%0.5%
United States6931.9%8.6%11.7%
South Africa200%0%0.5%

Closed windows only. Markets with no closed picks are not listed.

Today's Top 10s

The charts we score these picks against.

All Top 10s

View this data in the API

GET /v1/trending/breakouts?scope=US