Picks for September 30, 2026

Heating up. Not charting yet.

10 shows a day with demand behind them and no spot on a Top 10 in the United States. We check every one against the charts that follow.

Picks for September 30, 2026

  1. Coven Academy

    Rank 1

    Coven Academy

    2026 · TV show

    Premieres Oct 1.

    Strong

    Charted 4 days later, Disney+ US, #1 on October 4, 2026. Peak #1, 11 chart days

  2. East of Eden

    Rank 2

    East of Eden

    2026 · TV show

    Premieres Oct 1 on Netflix.

    Strong

    Charted 2 days later, Netflix US, #2 on October 2, 2026. Peak #1, 13 chart days

  3. Gilmore Girls

    Rank 3

    Gilmore Girls

    2000 · TV show

    Streaming on Hulu, Prime Video.

    Watch

    No chart in 14 days

  4. War

    Rank 4

    War

    2026 · TV show

    Premieres Oct 1 on HBO Max.

    Strong

    Charted 3 days later, HBO Max US, #4 on October 3, 2026. Peak #2, 12 chart days

  5. Nathan for You

    Rank 5

    Nathan for You

    2013 · TV show

    Streaming on Paramount+, HBO Max.

    Watch

    No chart in 14 days

  6. The Wire

    Rank 6

    The Wire

    2002 · TV show

    Streaming on HBO Max.

    Watch

    No chart in 14 days

  7. The Bear

    Rank 7

    The Bear

    2022 · TV show

    Streaming on Hulu, Disney+.

    Watch

    No chart in 14 days

  8. Breaking Bad

    Rank 8

    Breaking Bad

    2008 · TV show

    Streaming on Netflix.

    Watch

    No chart in 14 days

  9. The Rehearsal

    Rank 9

    The Rehearsal

    2022 · TV show

    Streaming on HBO Max.

    Watch

    No chart in 14 days

Movies landing on streaming

Movies with a date inside 3 days on the service they are made for. Other movies are left out: they chart no more often than a random pick.

  1. The Substance

    Rank 1

    The Substance

    2024 · Movie

    Lands Oct 1 on HBO Max.

    Strong

    Charted 4 days later, Hulu US, #2 on October 4, 2026. Peak #2, 9 chart days

  2. Evil Dead Burn

    Rank 2

    Evil Dead Burn

    2026 · Movie

    Lands Oct 2 on HBO Max.

    Strong

    Charted 4 days later, HBO Max US, #2 on October 4, 2026. Peak #1, 11 chart days

Picked, then charted

Track record

Charted in 14 daysIn 30 daysMedian leadAll eligible, 14 daysAll eligible, 30 days
Shows we called31.9% 22 of 6938.7% 12 of 314 days11.7% 43 of 36610.8% 32 of 296
Strong calls52.6% 10 of 1925% 1 of 44 days11.7% 43 of 36610.8% 32 of 296
Watch calls24% 12 of 5040.7% 11 of 274 days11.7% 43 of 36610.8% 32 of 296
Rule list, before review32.8% 22 of 6738.7% 12 of 314 days11.7% 43 of 36610.8% 32 of 296
Random shows from pool8.6% 11 of 1289% 8 of 893 days11.7% 43 of 36610.8% 32 of 296

By market

MarketShows calledCharted in 14 daysRandom from poolWhole pool
Worldwide6123%14.8%21.2%
Australia6515.4%1.5%8.1%
Brazil5712.3%2%5.5%
Canada6015%6.2%8.8%
Germany6118%3.8%9.1%
Spain5612.5%4%5.2%
France6918.8%3.2%8.1%
United Kingdom6716.4%0.8%8%
India446.8%0%2.3%
Italy619.8%6%6.5%
Japan498.2%2.8%2.6%
South Korea523.8%1.4%1.4%
Mexico6516.9%3.1%5.2%
Netherlands559.1%5.3%5.8%
Turkey200%0%0.5%
United States6931.9%8.6%11.7%
South Africa200%0%0.5%

Closed windows only. Markets with no closed picks are not listed.

Today's Top 10s

The charts we score these picks against.

All Top 10s

View this data in the API

GET /v1/trending/breakouts?scope=US