Picks for October 2, 2026

Heating up. Not charting yet.

10 shows a day with demand behind them and no spot on a Top 10 in the United States. We check every one against the charts that follow.

Picks for October 2, 2026

  1. Family Guy

    Rank 1

    Family Guy

    1999 · TV show

    Streaming on Hulu.

    Watch

    Waiting on charts

  2. Picks 2 to 9 are on Pro, 4 of them Strong calls

    Pro sees them this morning, $19 a month. Everyone else sees them once the list is graded.

    Get all 9 picks

Movies landing on streaming

Movies with a date inside 3 days on the service they are made for. Other movies are left out: they chart no more often than a random pick.

  1. “Wuthering Heights”

    Rank 1

    “Wuthering Heights”

    2026 · Movie

    Lands Oct 2 on HBO Max.

    Strong

    Waiting on charts

  2. Picks 2 to 2 are on Pro, 1 of them a Strong call

    Pro sees them this morning, $19 a month. Everyone else sees them once the list is graded.

    Get all 2 picks

Picked, then charted

Track record

Charted in 14 daysIn 30 daysMedian leadAll eligible, 14 daysAll eligible, 30 days
Shows we called31.9% 22 of 6938.7% 12 of 314 days11.7% 43 of 36610.8% 32 of 296
Strong calls52.6% 10 of 1925% 1 of 44 days11.7% 43 of 36610.8% 32 of 296
Watch calls24% 12 of 5040.7% 11 of 274 days11.7% 43 of 36610.8% 32 of 296
Rule list, before review32.8% 22 of 6738.7% 12 of 314 days11.7% 43 of 36610.8% 32 of 296
Random shows from pool8.6% 11 of 1289% 8 of 893 days11.7% 43 of 36610.8% 32 of 296

By market

MarketShows calledCharted in 14 daysRandom from poolWhole pool
Worldwide6123%14.8%21.2%
Australia6515.4%1.5%8.1%
Brazil5712.3%2%5.5%
Canada6015%6.2%8.8%
Germany6118%3.8%9.1%
Spain5612.5%4%5.2%
France6918.8%3.2%8.1%
United Kingdom6716.4%0.8%8%
India446.8%0%2.3%
Italy619.8%6%6.5%
Japan498.2%2.8%2.6%
South Korea523.8%1.4%1.4%
Mexico6516.9%3.1%5.2%
Netherlands559.1%5.3%5.8%
Turkey200%0%0.5%
United States6931.9%8.6%11.7%
South Africa200%0%0.5%

Closed windows only. Markets with no closed picks are not listed.

Today's Top 10s

The charts we score these picks against.

All Top 10s

View this data in the API

GET /v1/trending/breakouts?scope=US