Picks for October 16, 2026

Heating up. Not charting yet.

10 shows a day with demand behind them and no spot on a Top 10 in the United States. We check every one against the charts that follow.

Picks for October 16, 2026

  1. Tulsa King

    Rank 1

    Tulsa King

    2022 · TV show

    New episodes from Oct 16 on Paramount+.

    Strong

    Charted 1 day later, Paramount+ US, #1 on October 17, 2026. Peak #1, 5 chart days

  2. Picks 2 to 10 are on Pro, 4 of them Strong calls

    Pro sees them this morning, $9.99 a month after a 7-day free trial. Everyone else sees them once the list is graded.

    Get all 10 picks

Movies landing on streaming

Movies with a date inside 3 days on the service they are made for. Other movies are left out: they chart no more often than a random pick.

  1. Companion

    Rank 1

    Companion

    2025 · Movie

    Lands Oct 18 on HBO Max.

    Strong

    Charted 4 days later, Hulu US, #9 on October 20, 2026. Peak #9, 1 chart day

  2. Picks 2 to 3 are on Pro, 2 of them Strong calls

    Pro sees them this morning, $9.99 a month after a 7-day free trial. Everyone else sees them once the list is graded.

    Get all 3 picks

Picked, then charted

Track record

Charted in 14 daysIn 30 daysMedian leadAll eligible, 14 daysAll eligible, 30 days
Shows we called34.2% 27 of 7930.8% 8 of 264 days11.7% 35 of 29810.6% 24 of 227
Strong calls56.4% 22 of 3940% 2 of 53 days11.7% 35 of 29810.6% 24 of 227
Watch calls12.5% 5 of 4028.6% 6 of 217 days11.7% 35 of 29810.6% 24 of 227
Rule list, before review32.4% 24 of 7430.8% 8 of 265 days11.7% 35 of 29810.6% 24 of 227
Random shows from pool12.5% 13 of 10412.5% 9 of 724 days11.7% 35 of 29810.6% 24 of 227

By market

MarketShows calledCharted in 14 daysRandom from poolWhole pool
Worldwide7532%19.2%21.7%
Australia7216.7%1.9%6.6%
Brazil7114.1%2%6.5%
Canada7015.7%8.5%6.9%
Germany7015.7%5.1%7.5%
Spain6813.2%6.3%4.7%
France7716.9%4.9%6%
United Kingdom7317.8%3.2%7.1%
India586.9%1%2.5%
Italy7211.1%7.7%5.5%
Japan715.6%3.7%3.4%
South Korea654.6%2.7%1.9%
Mexico7517.3%3.7%6.2%
Netherlands7112.7%4.1%6.3%
United States7934.2%12.5%11.7%

Closed windows only. Markets with no closed picks are not listed.

Today's Top 10s

The charts we score these picks against.

All Top 10s

View this data in the API

GET /v1/trending/breakouts?scope=US