Picks for October 17, 2026

Heating up. Not charting yet.

10 shows a day with demand behind them and no spot on a Top 10 in the United States. We check every one against the charts that follow.

Picks for October 17, 2026

  1. Phony

    Rank 1

    Phony

    2026 · TV show

    Premieres Oct 20 on Hulu.

    Strong

    Charted 4 days later, Hulu US, #8 on October 21, 2026. Peak #8, 1 chart day

  2. Picks 2 to 10 are on Pro, 1 of them a Strong call

    Pro sees them this morning, $9.99 a month after a 7-day free trial. Everyone else sees them once the list is graded.

    Get all 10 picks

Movies landing on streaming

Movies with a date inside 3 days on the service they are made for. Other movies are left out: they chart no more often than a random pick.

  1. The Room Next Door

    Rank 1

    The Room Next Door

    2024 · Movie

    Lands Oct 19 on Netflix.

    Strong

    Waiting on charts

Picked, then charted

Track record

Charted in 14 daysIn 30 daysMedian leadAll eligible, 14 daysAll eligible, 30 days
Shows we called34.2% 27 of 7930.8% 8 of 264 days11.7% 35 of 29810.6% 24 of 227
Strong calls56.4% 22 of 3940% 2 of 53 days11.7% 35 of 29810.6% 24 of 227
Watch calls12.5% 5 of 4028.6% 6 of 217 days11.7% 35 of 29810.6% 24 of 227
Rule list, before review32.4% 24 of 7430.8% 8 of 265 days11.7% 35 of 29810.6% 24 of 227
Random shows from pool12.5% 13 of 10412.5% 9 of 724 days11.7% 35 of 29810.6% 24 of 227

By market

MarketShows calledCharted in 14 daysRandom from poolWhole pool
Worldwide7532%19.2%21.7%
Australia7216.7%1.9%6.6%
Brazil7114.1%2%6.5%
Canada7015.7%8.5%6.9%
Germany7015.7%5.1%7.5%
Spain6813.2%6.3%4.7%
France7716.9%4.9%6%
United Kingdom7317.8%3.2%7.1%
India586.9%1%2.5%
Italy7211.1%7.7%5.5%
Japan715.6%3.7%3.4%
South Korea654.6%2.7%1.9%
Mexico7517.3%3.7%6.2%
Netherlands7112.7%4.1%6.3%
United States7934.2%12.5%11.7%

Closed windows only. Markets with no closed picks are not listed.

Today's Top 10s

The charts we score these picks against.

All Top 10s

View this data in the API

GET /v1/trending/breakouts?scope=US