Picks for August 17, 2026

Heating up. Not charting yet.

10 shows a day with demand behind them and no spot on any Top 10. We check every one against the charts that follow.

Picks for August 17, 2026

  1. Lanterns

    Rank 1

    Lanterns

    2026 · TV show

    Strong

    Charted 1 day later, HBO Max AU, #1 on August 18, 2026. Peak #1, 30 chart days

  2. Below Deck Down Under

    Rank 2

    Below Deck Down Under

    2022 · TV show

    Watch

    No chart in 14 days

  3. THE GHOST IN THE SHELL

    Rank 3

    THE GHOST IN THE SHELL

    2026 · TV show

    Watch

    No chart in 14 days

  4. One Hundred Years of Solitude

    Rank 4

    One Hundred Years of Solitude

    2024 · TV show

    Strong

    Charted 10 days later, Netflix MX, #4 on August 27, 2026. Peak #4, 2 chart days

  5. Canada's Drag Race

    Rank 5

    Canada's Drag Race

    2020 · TV show

    Watch

    No chart in 14 days

Picked, then charted

Track record

Charted in 14 daysIn 30 daysMedian leadAll eligible, 14 daysAll eligible, 30 days
Shows we called35.5% 27 of 7637% 10 of 274 days23.6% 35 of 14826.4% 23 of 87
Strong calls57.5% 23 of 4050% 4 of 83 days23.6% 35 of 14826.4% 23 of 87
Watch calls11.1% 4 of 3631.6% 6 of 1911 days23.6% 35 of 14826.4% 23 of 87
Rule list, before review34.6% 27 of 7837% 10 of 275 days23.6% 35 of 14826.4% 23 of 87
Random shows from pool21.2% 14 of 6626.5% 9 of 347 days23.6% 35 of 14826.4% 23 of 87

By market

MarketShows calledCharted in 14 daysRandom from poolWhole pool
Worldwide7635.5%21.2%23.6%
Australia7819.2%2.4%8.6%
Brazil7618.4%2.4%7.3%
Canada8016.3%9.6%8.1%
Germany7317.8%5.2%9.4%
Spain7216.7%8%5.8%
France8118.5%6.2%7.2%
United Kingdom7621.1%4.3%8.8%
India657.7%1.3%2.9%
Italy7413.5%11.9%7%
Japan826.1%4.1%4.6%
South Korea755.3%3.3%2.2%
Mexico8619.8%4.8%7.6%
Netherlands7516%6.3%8.3%
United States8633.7%15.7%14.3%

Closed windows only. Markets with no closed picks are not listed.

Today's Top 10s

The charts we score these picks against.

All Top 10s

View this data in the API

GET /v1/trending/breakouts?scope=global