Picks for August 20, 2026

Heating up. Not charting yet.

10 shows a day with demand behind them and no spot on any Top 10. We check every one against the charts that follow.

Picks for August 20, 2026

  1. Married at First Sight

    Rank 1

    Married at First Sight

    2014 · TV show

    Watch

    Charted 16 days later, Peacock US, #7 on September 5, 2026, after the 14-day window. Peak #7, 4 chart days

  2. Colin from Accounts

    Rank 2

    Colin from Accounts

    2022 · TV show

    Watch

    Charted 26 days later, Paramount+ US, #8 on September 15, 2026, after the 14-day window. Peak #8, 1 chart day

  3. One Hundred Years of Solitude

    Rank 3

    One Hundred Years of Solitude

    2024 · TV show

    Watch

    Charted 7 days later, Netflix MX, #4 on August 27, 2026. Peak #4, 2 chart days

  4. Ride or Die

    Rank 4

    Ride or Die

    2026 · TV show

    Watch

    Charted 16 days later, Prime Video CA, #3 on September 5, 2026, after the 14-day window. Peak #3, 15 chart days

  5. Hacks

    Rank 5

    Hacks

    2021 · TV show

    Watch

    Charted 16 days later, HBO Max IT, #7 on September 5, 2026, after the 14-day window. Peak #2, 15 chart days

Picked, then charted

Track record

Charted in 14 daysIn 30 daysMedian leadAll eligible, 14 daysAll eligible, 30 days
Shows we called35.5% 27 of 7637% 10 of 274 days23.6% 35 of 14826.4% 23 of 87
Strong calls57.5% 23 of 4050% 4 of 83 days23.6% 35 of 14826.4% 23 of 87
Watch calls11.1% 4 of 3631.6% 6 of 1911 days23.6% 35 of 14826.4% 23 of 87
Rule list, before review34.6% 27 of 7837% 10 of 275 days23.6% 35 of 14826.4% 23 of 87
Random shows from pool21.2% 14 of 6626.5% 9 of 347 days23.6% 35 of 14826.4% 23 of 87

By market

MarketShows calledCharted in 14 daysRandom from poolWhole pool
Worldwide7635.5%21.2%23.6%
Australia7819.2%2.4%8.6%
Brazil7618.4%2.4%7.3%
Canada8016.3%9.6%8.1%
Germany7317.8%5.2%9.4%
Spain7216.7%8%5.8%
France8118.5%6.2%7.2%
United Kingdom7621.1%4.3%8.8%
India657.7%1.3%2.9%
Italy7413.5%11.9%7%
Japan826.1%4.1%4.6%
South Korea755.3%3.3%2.2%
Mexico8619.8%4.8%7.6%
Netherlands7516%6.3%8.3%
United States8633.7%15.7%14.3%

Closed windows only. Markets with no closed picks are not listed.

Today's Top 10s

The charts we score these picks against.

All Top 10s

View this data in the API

GET /v1/trending/breakouts?scope=global