Picks for September 17, 2026

Heating up. Not charting yet.

10 shows a day with demand behind them and no spot on any Top 10. We check every one against the charts that follow.

Picks for September 17, 2026

  1. Taskmaster

    Rank 1

    Taskmaster

    2015 · TV show

    Lands Sep 17 on Hulu, Netflix, Disney+.

    Strong

    No chart in 14 days

  2. American Horror Story

    Rank 2

    American Horror Story

    2011 · TV show

    Scheduled Sep 24 on Prime Video, Disney+, Hulu.

    Watch

    Charted 9 days later, Hulu US, #1 on September 26, 2026. Peak #1, 20 chart days

  3. Trapped in a Dating Sim: The World of Otome Games Is Tough for Mobs

    Rank 3

    Trapped in a Dating Sim: The World of Otome Games Is Tough for Mobs

    2022 · TV show

    Scheduled Sep 23 on Prime Video, Hulu.

    Watch

    No chart in 14 days

  4. Vigil

    Rank 4

    Vigil

    2021 · TV show

    Streaming on Peacock.

    Watch

    No chart in 14 days

  5. The Walking Dead: Dead City

    Rank 5

    The Walking Dead: Dead City

    2023 · TV show

    Streaming on Netflix, Prime Video.

    Watch

    No chart in 14 days

Picked, then charted

Track record

Charted in 14 daysIn 30 daysMedian leadAll eligible, 14 daysAll eligible, 30 days
Shows we called35.5% 27 of 7637% 10 of 274 days23.6% 35 of 14826.4% 23 of 87
Strong calls57.5% 23 of 4050% 4 of 83 days23.6% 35 of 14826.4% 23 of 87
Watch calls11.1% 4 of 3631.6% 6 of 1911 days23.6% 35 of 14826.4% 23 of 87
Rule list, before review34.6% 27 of 7837% 10 of 275 days23.6% 35 of 14826.4% 23 of 87
Random shows from pool21.2% 14 of 6626.5% 9 of 347 days23.6% 35 of 14826.4% 23 of 87

By market

MarketShows calledCharted in 14 daysRandom from poolWhole pool
Worldwide7635.5%21.2%23.6%
Australia7819.2%2.4%8.6%
Brazil7618.4%2.4%7.3%
Canada8016.3%9.6%8.1%
Germany7317.8%5.2%9.4%
Spain7216.7%8%5.8%
France8118.5%6.2%7.2%
United Kingdom7621.1%4.3%8.8%
India657.7%1.3%2.9%
Italy7413.5%11.9%7%
Japan826.1%4.1%4.6%
South Korea755.3%3.3%2.2%
Mexico8619.8%4.8%7.6%
Netherlands7516%6.3%8.3%
United States8633.7%15.7%14.3%

Closed windows only. Markets with no closed picks are not listed.

Today's Top 10s

The charts we score these picks against.

All Top 10s

View this data in the API

GET /v1/trending/breakouts?scope=global