Picks for September 30, 2026

Heating up. Not charting yet.

10 shows a day with demand behind them and no spot on any Top 10. We check every one against the charts that follow.

Picks for September 30, 2026

  1. East of Eden

    Rank 1

    East of Eden

    2026 · TV show

    Premieres Oct 1 on Netflix.

    Strong

    Charted 2 days later, Netflix CA, #1 on October 2, 2026. Peak #1, 13 chart days

  2. War

    Rank 2

    War

    2026 · TV show

    Premieres Oct 1 on HBO Max.

    Strong

    Charted 3 days later, HBO Max AU, #1 on October 3, 2026. Peak #1, 12 chart days

  3. The Wire

    Rank 3

    The Wire

    2002 · TV show

    Streaming on HBO Max.

    Watch

    No chart in 14 days

  4. Breaking Bad

    Rank 4

    Breaking Bad

    2008 · TV show

    Streaming on Netflix, Hulu, Prime Video.

    Watch

    No chart in 14 days

  5. Nathan for You

    Rank 5

    Nathan for You

    2013 · TV show

    Streaming on Paramount+, HBO Max.

    Watch

    No chart in 14 days

  6. The Office

    Rank 6

    The Office

    2005 · TV show

    Streaming on Peacock, Netflix, Disney+, Prime Video, HBO Max, Hulu.

    Watch

    No chart in 14 days

  7. Blue Lights

    Rank 7

    Blue Lights

    2023 · TV show

    New episodes since Sep 29 on HBO Max.

    Strong

    No chart in 14 days

  8. Fleabag

    Rank 8

    Fleabag

    2016 · TV show

    Streaming on Prime Video.

    Watch

    No chart in 14 days

Movies landing on streaming

Movies with a date inside 3 days on the service they are made for. Other movies are left out: they chart no more often than a random pick.

  1. Evil Dead Burn

    Rank 1

    Evil Dead Burn

    2026 · Movie

    Lands Oct 2 on HBO Max.

    Strong

    Charted 4 days later, HBO Max US, #2 on October 4, 2026. Peak #1, 11 chart days

Picked, then charted

Track record

Charted in 14 daysIn 30 daysMedian leadAll eligible, 14 daysAll eligible, 30 days
Shows we called23% 14 of 6132.1% 9 of 284 days21.2% 47 of 22224.1% 38 of 158
Strong calls46.7% 7 of 1525% 1 of 43 days21.2% 47 of 22224.1% 38 of 158
Watch calls15.2% 7 of 4633.3% 8 of 244 days21.2% 47 of 22224.1% 38 of 158
Rule list, before review23.3% 14 of 6032.1% 9 of 284 days21.2% 47 of 22224.1% 38 of 158
Random shows from pool14.8% 13 of 8818.3% 11 of 607 days21.2% 47 of 22224.1% 38 of 158

By market

MarketShows calledCharted in 14 daysRandom from poolWhole pool
Worldwide6123%14.8%21.2%
Australia6515.4%1.5%8.1%
Brazil5712.3%2%5.5%
Canada6015%6.2%8.8%
Germany6118%3.8%9.1%
Spain5612.5%4%5.2%
France6918.8%3.2%8.1%
United Kingdom6716.4%0.8%8%
India446.8%0%2.3%
Italy619.8%6%6.5%
Japan498.2%2.8%2.6%
South Korea523.8%1.4%1.4%
Mexico6516.9%3.1%5.2%
Netherlands559.1%5.3%5.8%
Turkey200%0%0.5%
United States6931.9%8.6%11.7%
South Africa200%0%0.5%

Closed windows only. Markets with no closed picks are not listed.

Today's Top 10s

The charts we score these picks against.

All Top 10s

View this data in the API

GET /v1/trending/breakouts?scope=global