Picks for October 18, 2026

Heating up. Not charting yet.

10 shows a day with demand behind them and no spot on any Top 10. We check every one against the charts that follow.

Picks for October 18, 2026

  1. Cyberpunk: Edgerunners

    Rank 1

    Cyberpunk: Edgerunners

    2022 · TV show

    New episodes from Oct 20 on Netflix.

    Strong

    Waiting on charts

  2. Picks 2 to 10 are on Pro, 4 of them Strong calls

    Pro sees them this morning, $9.99 a month after a 7-day free trial. Everyone else sees them once the list is graded.

    Get all 10 picks

Movies landing on streaming

Movies with a date inside 3 days on the service they are made for. Other movies are left out: they chart no more often than a random pick.

  1. Companion

    Rank 1

    Companion

    2025 · Movie

    Lands Oct 18 on HBO Max, Netflix, Prime Video, Hulu.

    Strong

    Charted 2 days later, Hulu US, #9 on October 20, 2026. Peak #9, 1 chart day

  2. Picks 2 to 2 are on Pro, 1 of them a Strong call

    Pro sees them this morning, $9.99 a month after a 7-day free trial. Everyone else sees them once the list is graded.

    Get all 2 picks

Picked, then charted

Track record

Charted in 14 daysIn 30 daysMedian leadAll eligible, 14 daysAll eligible, 30 days
Shows we called32% 24 of 7525% 7 of 284 days21.7% 34 of 15721.5% 20 of 93
Strong calls58.8% 20 of 3433.3% 1 of 33 days21.7% 34 of 15721.5% 20 of 93
Watch calls9.8% 4 of 4124% 6 of 259 days21.7% 34 of 15721.5% 20 of 93
Rule list, before review30.7% 23 of 7525% 7 of 284 days21.7% 34 of 15721.5% 20 of 93
Random shows from pool19.2% 14 of 7321.4% 9 of 426 days21.7% 34 of 15721.5% 20 of 93

By market

MarketShows calledCharted in 14 daysRandom from poolWhole pool
Worldwide7532%19.2%21.7%
Australia7216.7%1.9%6.6%
Brazil7114.1%2%6.5%
Canada7015.7%8.5%6.9%
Germany7015.7%5.1%7.5%
Spain6813.2%6.3%4.7%
France7716.9%4.9%6%
United Kingdom7317.8%3.2%7.1%
India586.9%1%2.5%
Italy7211.1%7.7%5.5%
Japan715.6%3.7%3.4%
South Korea654.6%2.7%1.9%
Mexico7517.3%3.7%6.2%
Netherlands7112.7%4.1%6.3%
United States7934.2%12.5%11.7%

Closed windows only. Markets with no closed picks are not listed.

Today's Top 10s

The charts we score these picks against.

All Top 10s

View this data in the API

GET /v1/trending/breakouts?scope=global