Picks for October 22, 2026

Heating up. Not charting yet.

10 shows a day with demand behind them and no spot on any Top 10. We check every one against the charts that follow.

Picks for October 22, 2026

  1. YAGA

    Rank 1

    YAGA

    2026 · TV show

    Premieres Oct 23.

    Strong

    Waiting on charts

  2. Picks 2 to 8 are on Pro

    Pro sees them this morning, $9.99 a month after a 7-day free trial. Everyone else sees them once the list is graded.

    Get all 8 picks

Movies landing on streaming

Movies with a date inside 3 days on the service they are made for. Other movies are left out: they chart no more often than a random pick.

  1. Finding Emily

    Rank 1

    Finding Emily

    2026 · Movie

    Lands Oct 23 on Peacock.

    Strong

    Waiting on charts

Picked, then charted

Track record

Charted in 14 daysIn 30 daysMedian leadAll eligible, 14 daysAll eligible, 30 days
Shows we called34.7% 25 of 7230.8% 8 of 264 days22.4% 34 of 15222% 20 of 91
Strong calls57.1% 20 of 3540% 2 of 53 days22.4% 34 of 15222% 20 of 91
Watch calls13.5% 5 of 3728.6% 6 of 2110 days22.4% 34 of 15222% 20 of 91
Rule list, before review32% 24 of 7530.8% 8 of 264 days22.4% 34 of 15222% 20 of 91
Random shows from pool19.1% 13 of 6820.6% 7 of 346 days22.4% 34 of 15222% 20 of 91

By market

MarketShows calledCharted in 14 daysRandom from poolWhole pool
Worldwide7234.7%19.1%22.4%
Australia7417.6%2.1%7.5%
Brazil7014.3%2.1%6.2%
Canada7414.9%9.7%7.1%
Germany6915.9%5.7%8.2%
Spain6814.7%7.1%4.9%
France7816.7%5.4%6.3%
United Kingdom7218.1%3.7%7.4%
India636.3%1.1%2.7%
Italy7111.3%8.9%6%
Japan754%3.7%3.3%
South Korea684.4%3%2%
Mexico7819.2%4.1%6.7%
Netherlands7112.7%5.7%6.6%
United States7735.1%14.6%12.4%

Closed windows only. Markets with no closed picks are not listed.

Today's Top 10s

The charts we score these picks against.

All Top 10s

View this data in the API

GET /v1/trending/breakouts?scope=global